Girl Scouts of Connecticut
Home  |  Contact

  

Girl Scouts of Connecticut honored its 2010 Gold Scouts during a special ceremony on June 6 at Saint Joseph College. The Girl Scout Gold Award is the highest achievement a girl can earn in Girl Scouting. An award with national standards, it represents a girl's accomplishments, leadership, commitment, creativity, and personal contributions to making her community a better place to live.

This year, 50 young women from around the state earned their Gold Award and learned that one girl in a leadership role can truly make a difference. 

 

This year's golden examples:

  

 

Take a closer look:

· Rachel Berger  -  Roger Sherman: Connecticut Patriot   

· Rebecca Borton  -  Winter Sports Club    

· Jillian Brooks  -  Self Defense Workshops    

· Gina Capoccia  -  Walking Trail     

· Kousanee Chheda  -  Indian Dance Classes    

· Melissa Chmielewski  -  Safety Skill Workshops    

· Christina diMarzio  -  Turtle on a Fence Post Mural 

· Elizabeth Duffy  -  Fun with Health and Fitness  

· Rosalie Edelston  -  Inspirational Paintings     

· Ariel Ekblaw  -  Got Science? Math and Science Tutoring 

· Christina Garbarino  -  Quilting & Native Refugee Crafts  

· Michaela Giovannoli  -  Safety and Comfort, Abuse Free  

· Teresa Giovannoli  -  Emergency Pet Prepardness    

· Antonya Gonzalez  -  Boys & Girls Club Outdoor Theater 

· Mallory Guillemette  -  Sis Gould Walkway of Hope and Memory Garden

· Maria Haidinger  -  Parsonage Cottage Garden    

· Kimberly Halpin  -  Ovarian Cancer Awareness    

· Bonnie Heller  -  Caroline House Preschool    

· Monica Herzog  -  Lesson Plans for Webb Mountain Discovery Zone

· Rachel Hyland  -  Celebration of Cultures    

· Katherine Kasacek  -  Bat Houses     

· Anna Kraft  -  St. Raphael's Cancer Center   

· Katie Lamb  -  Defining Farming Traditions    

· Jamie Lembo  -  Field Hockey Clinic

· Mary Mackie  -  Remembering Canton's Finest       

          

· Faith Mangiafico  -  Mayflower and Pilgrim Education Program  

· Carrie Mantis  -  Youth and Family Services Programs  

· Kathryn Marsh-Soloway  -  Animal Awareness Rescue Program   

· Kassandra Martinchek  -  Senior Health     

· Maria Maydan  -  Enrichment Support Programs    

· Amanda McAllister  -  Emergency Medical Equipment    

· Shannon Miller  -  Historical Play     

· Hope Notaro  -  North Haven High School Sports  

· Rebecca Paquette  -  Senior Citizens Leisure Time   

· Shelja Patel  -  Science Creations Workshops    

· Gwendolyn Pfetsch  -  Dance Team     

· Kelsey Plate  - Historical Costumes        

· Amy Polderman  -  Music Library Organization    

· Madeline Sachs  -  Recording the Past Through Cemeteries  

· Samantha Santoro  -  Shingles Education     

· Amanda Smith  -  Animal Pound and Responsible Pet Owners 

· Anna Sobanski  -  CT Children's Medical Center Entertainment  

· Karalyn Stauffer  -  Recess Programs     

· Jeanne Theleen  -  Get Up, Get Out and Get Moving

· Katherine Vandrilla  -  Library Database     

· Holly Walker  -  Stop the Violence    

· Gabriella Wang  -  Nature Trails     

· Christine Wengloski  -  Rosary Path and Garden   

· Celina Whitmore  -  Recycling      

· Anotonia Williams  -  Honoring Our Veterans      

Quick Links
Donate Now
2014 Summer
Camp Brochure

2014 Summer Camp Brochure


2013-2014 Program
Resource Guide
 Program Resource Guide

I can't wait to be a Girl Scout!

Volunteer Today!

  

  

 
Just Say Thanks!

  

  

Girl's Guide and Journeys

Signature Initiatives  



Facebook
 Twitter Google+
 YouTube  Pinterest Instagram