Girl Scouts of Connecticut
Home  |  Contact

Woman of Merit

Past Honorees

1993
Pauline R. Kezer
Secretary of the State
State of Connecticut

1994
Eileen S. Kraus
President
Fleet Bank

1995
Dorothy C. Goodwin
Connecticut General Assembly
State of Connecticut

1996
Barbara B. Kennelly
Congresswoman
State of Connecticut

Nancy L. Johnson
Congresswoman
State of Connecticut

1997
Nancy Hare Bailey
Volunteer
CT Valley Girl Scout Council


Sarah Taylor Butler
Former President
CT Valley Girl Scout Council

Elizabeth Hutchins Gengras
Philanthropist
The Gengras Center for Exceptional Children

Marion Witmark Keller
Commissioner
Gr. Hartford Girl Scout Council

Georgette Auerbach Koopman
Philanthropist
Beatrice Fox Auerbach Foundation

Alison Cairns Perry
League of Women Voters
Glastonbury


Hilda Crosby Standish, MD
Trustee
Hartford College for Women

Elise Kauzmann Spitzer
President
CT Valley Girl Scout Council


Helen Tuthill VanAlstyne
Volunteer
CT Valley Girl Scout Council


1998
Eunice S. Groark
Lieutenant Governor
State of Connecticut

Gladys Hernandez
Educator
Hartford School District

1999
Barbara Hackman Franklin
Former U.S. Sec. of Commerce

Dollie McLean
Founder & Executive Director
Artist’s Collective

2000
Chris Dailey
Assistant Coach
UConn Women’s Basketball Team

Pat Meiser-McKnett
Athletic Director
University of Hartford

2001
Denese Lajoy Chisholm Langley
Family Support Magistrate
State of Connecticut

Lisa Wilson-Foley
President
Blue Fox Run Enterprises

2002
Patricia L. Rowland
First Lady
State of Connecticut

2003
John M. Burns
10th Anniversary Man of Merit
General Manager
CL&P

Winifred E. Coleman
President
St. Joseph College

2004
Denise L. Nappier
Treasurer
State of Connecticut

2005
M. Jodi Rell
Governor
State of Connecticut

2006
Theresa Hopkins-Staten
Director
CL&P

Hadassah Lieberman
Advocate
Community & Health Related Issues

Dr. Kristen Zarfos
Director
Comprehensive Breast Health Center
St. Francis Hospital

2007
Hilda Gándara
Community Leader
Hartford, CT

Marilda Gándara
President
Aetna Foundation

2008

Susan Bysiewicz
Secretary of the State
State of Connecticut

Richard H. Booth
President & CEO
Hartford Steam Boiler

2009
Mary Fox
SVP, Head of Product Group
Aetna

Joan McDonald
Commissioner
CT Dept. of Economic & Community Development

2010
Anika Noni Rose
Singer & Actress
“For Colored Girls”
“The Good Wife”

2011
Denise Merrill
Secretary of the State
State of Connecticut

2012
Centennial Gala

2013
Jeanette Horan
Chief Information Officer
IBM


Quick Links
Donate Now

I can't wait to be a Girl Scout!

Volunteer Today!



  

  

 
Just Say Thanks!

  

  

Girl's Guide and Journeys

Signature Initiatives  



Facebook
 Twitter Google+
 YouTube  Pinterest Instagram